ELORA  GORGE  KENNEL CLUB

Show Secretary

Premium List 

Judging Schedule

Junior  Handler Information

Spectator Schedule

Food at Bingemans

Pet Friendly Accommodation

Local Restaurants

Things to do in the K-W area

Funworxs at Bingemans

Contact Us

         

Our Fully Carpeted Rings

BEST BRACE IN SHOW 

***Registered Owners of the Dogs Participating in this Class need not be the same.***

CKC Conformation show Rules and Regulations

12.6  Non-Regular Classes

12.6.1 The non-regular classes allowed at a CKC conformation show shall be as described in this section.  If offered, these classes must be included in the premium list.  A dog entered in the Brace or Team class that is spayed/neutered must be entered in an Altered Class or in Exhibition Only.

(a) Brace Class

At an all-breed or specialty show a club may, but is not required to, offer a Brace Class.  This class shall be for 2 dogs of the same breed (not necessarily of the same sex)  If offered, the class shall be judged after  Best of Breed- after judging of the group and before Best in Show.  A Brace should be judged as an identical pair- same colour, size, gait, and same stride.  When viewed from the side they should appear as one dog and its shadow.  A brace must be handled by 1 person on 1 lead.

 

Our Judging Panel 2017

Jeremy Browne

Since 1976 Mr. Browne breeds and shows Alaskan Malamute and Australian Cattle Dogs under Byeyo Perm. Reg.  Other breeds he has owned and exhibited are the Sealyham Terrier, Whippet and Border Collie.

Jeremey has been judging since 1994 and is licenced to judge Group 1, 3 and 7.  He is on permit for the top half of Hounds. 

In addition to Canada, he has judged in England, Italy, Spain, USA

Garth Gourlay

Mr. Gourlay has been breeding and showing under the Wyldewood Reg. prefix since 1973. In addition to English Setters Garth has also bred Australian Shepherds and Vizsla.  Judging since 1999 he is licenced to judge Group 1.  In addition to Canada he has also judged in the United States.

Kim Hamel 

Ms. Hamel has been breeding and showing under the Bloomfield Reg. kennel name since 1988.  Breeds that she has bred include Cavalier King Charles and English Springer.

In addition Kim has also owned and exhibited Yorkshire Terrier, Shetland Sheepdog, German Shepherd, Kerry Blue Terrier and Keeshond.

She started judging in 2007 and is licenced to judge Group 1, 5 and half of Group 6 and on Permit for Bulldog, Chinese Shar Pei, German Pinscher, Japanese Spitz, Schipperke, Shiba Inu, Tibetan Spaniel, Tibetan Terrier.  In addition to Canada she has judged in the United States.

Bruce Owen

Since 1965 Mr. Owen has been breeding and showing under the Berryhill Reg. prefix.  Breeds he has bred are Brussels Griffon, West Highland White Terrier, Smooth Chihuahua, Yorkshire Terrier, Mini Poodle.  He started judging in 1980 and is an All Breeds Judge. In addition to Canada,  he has judged in Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Finland, Guatamala, Ireland, New Zealand, Philippines, South Africa, Spain, Thailand, USA, Venezuela.

 Allan Pepper

Mr. Pepper has been breeding and showing since 1967 under the Alery Reg. prefix.  He has bred Whippet and Afghan and also owned and exhibited Lhasa Apso, Silky Terrier, Mini Poodle, West Highland White Terrier.

Allan has been judging since 1978 and is licenced to judge Group 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6. In addition to Canada, he has judged in Australia, Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden, USA.

 Brian Reid

Since 1995 Mr. Reid has been breeding Shetland Sheepdogs under the TrueSpirit Perm. Reg. prefix.  He has been judging since 2008 and is licenced for Group 3, 7 and half of 6.  Brian's permit breeds are Lhasa Apso, Lowchen, Poodle (Mini & Std), Schipperke, Shiba Inu, Shis Tzu, Tibetan Spaniel, Tibetan Terrier, Xoloitzcuintli (Mini & Std). In addition to Canada, he has judged in USA. 

 Doug Windsor

Mr. Windsor has been breeding Golden Retriever, Flat Coated Retriever and Belgian Shepherds under the Butterblac Perm. Reg. prefix since 1973.  He has also bred Schipperke and Barbet.  Boxers and American Cocker Spaniels are other breeds Doug has owned and exhibited.

An All Breed Judge he has been judging since 1983. 

In addition to Canada, he has judged in Argentina, Australia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Hong Kong, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, USA, Venezuela and China.

Sylvia Barkey

Since 1976 Ms. Barkey has been breeding Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Toy Poodle under the Rolona Reg. prefix.  Sylvia started judging in 2004 and has Groups 1, 4,5,6 and is on Permit for Group 3. In addition to Canada, she has judged in Australia, USA
She has also judged Specialties for Havanese, Staffordshire Bull Terriers

Wendy Anderson

Ms. Anderson has been breeding and showing Shih Tzu under the Winterholme Reg. prefix since 1992.  Wendy started judging in 2012 and is licenced for Group 5 and 6.  She is on Permit for the following breeds, Lakeland Terrier, Norfolk Terrier, Norwich Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Rat Terrier, Russell Terrier, Schnauzer (Mini), Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier, Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier. In addition to Canada she has judged in Argentina, Mexico, Philippines, Sweden, USA

HOME